CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K82419

Mr. Michael Brobst
Degussa Corporation
P.O. Box 677
Parsippany, NJ 07054-0677

RE: The tariff classification of Vestosint micro-porous, ultrafine, spherical forms of polyamide-12 powders (CAS-25038-74-8) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Brobst:

In your letter dated January 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Vestosint - 2070 (7(m), - 2159 (10-11(m), -2160 (14-15(m), - 7010BC (7(m), and - 7020BC (10-11(m) micro-porous, ultrafine, spherical forms of polyamide-12 powders (CAS-25038-74-8) for use in the manufacture of cosmetics and coatings. The applicable subheading for these micro-porous, ultrafine, spherical forms of polyamide-12 powders (CAS-25038-74-8) will be 3908.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for polyamide-12 in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.3% ad valorem.

Micro-porous, ultrafine, spherical forms of polyamide-12 powders (CAS-25038-74-8) entered on or before December 31, 2003 are eligible for duty free treatment in subheading 9902.39.08, HTSUS, provided all applicable regulations are met. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division